Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Respondent's counsel contend that they do not have to seek permission to withdraw and that the procedure for the withdrawal of counsel is provided for under 29 C.F.R. § 18.34.1 28 C.F.R. § 18.34(g), states, in pertinent part, "[a]ny attorney of record must file prior notice in writing of intent to withdraw as counsel." However, I find that Part 18 of the Code of Federal Register must be considered as a whole as directed by the enabling regulation 20 C.F.R. § 655.825(a), which states,

Except as specifically provided in this subpart, and to the extent they do not conflict with the provisions of this subpart, the "Rules of Practice and Procedure for Administrative Hearings Before the Office of Administrative Law Judges" established by the Secretary at 29 CFR part 18 shall apply to administrative proceedings under this subpart.