Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Accordingly, I find that the failure to post does not constitute a "substantial failure" and I find no penalty is warranted under the Act.

Misrepresentation

   The third claimed violation under section 655.805(a)(1) (which is unchanged in the amended regulation) was premised upon Respondent's filing of "a labor condition application with ETA which misrepresents a material fact," which the Administrator found because Respondent allegedly declared a rate of payment that it did not intend to pay (i.e., $48,000.00 per year or $923 per week). The Administrator also cited 20 C.F.R. § 655.730(c)(1)(iii) (also appearing in the revised regulations), which required the ETA Form 9035 (the LCA) to contain "[t]he gross wage rate to be paid to each H-1B nonimmigrant, expressed on an hourly, weekly, biweekly, monthly or annual basis." As noted above, the previous statute and regulations provided for a maximum penalty of ,000.00 per violation.