DATE: April 13, 1995
[…] Scrivener investigated the
discrepancy during the next three months. Scrivener asked Box to
submit to a polygraph test conducted on April 25, 1992.
The parties stipulated that Respondents satisfied all of the
test administration criteria set forth at 29 U.S.C.
§§ 2007(b)(1-3) and 2007(b)(5). These sections pertain
to the requirements concerning the overall rights of an examinee,
the pretest phase, the actual testing phase and the
qualifications and requirements of the examiner. D. and O. at 3.
At contention is whether the Respondents met the requirements of
29 U.S.C. § 2007(b)(4) which pertain to the post-test phase
of the process. The Act at § 2007(b)(4) entitled Post-test phase
provides:
Before any adverse employment action, the
employer shall-
(A) further interview the examinee on the basis of
the results of the test; and
(B) provide the examinee with-
(i) a written copy of any opinion or
conclusion rendered as a result of the test,
and
[PAGE 3]
(ii) a copy of the questions asked during the
test along with the corresponding charted
responses.
(Emphasis supplied).
Scrivener testified that on or about April 27, 1992, a day
or two after Box took the polygraph test, he learned the result
of the test by phone from the test examiner. He then called Box
and told her that he was "unhappy" with the test result, and