Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Throughout the course of this relationship, rather than redress any of the claims made by the investigators, Respondent merely denied the allegations in wholesale fashion. This is an inadequate defense given the weight of the evidence presented by Plaintiff.

   Although the total number of migrant workers affected by Respondent's MSPA's violations is unknown, I am sufficiently persuaded by the evidence gathered during the


[Page 6]

two investigations that at least ten migrant workers were affected. 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A) defines migrant agricultural worker as "an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence." The witness statements taken in Spanish and translated into English are credible and trustworthy; I find no reason to disbelieve the witness' testimony regarding their work status and the description of their own habitable premises.