Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] TR 36; PE 7. In both instances, Taverner affirmed the investigator's conclusions, and ultimately issued civil money penalties against the Respondent. TR 82-83.

   The statute, 29 U.S.C. § 1823(a), for which Respondent is being held liable, states in relevant part, "each person who owns or controls a facility or real property which is used as housing for migrant agricultural workers shall be responsible for ensuring that the facility or real property complies with substantive Federal and State safety and health standards applicable to that housing." 29 C.F.R. Section 500.133 illustratively defines substantive safety and health standards as those that "provide fire prevention, an adequate and sanitary supply of water, plumbing maintenance, structurally sound construction of buildings, effective maintenance of those buildings, provision of adequate heat as weather


[Page 5]

conditions require, and reasonable protection for inhabitants from insects and rodents." The formal federal standards are promulgated by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.142. See 29 C.F.R. § 500.132. As described in Plaintiff's Exhibit 1 and 7, such OSHA statute was the standard by which the violations were assessed. PE 1, p. 2-4; PE 7, p. 23-25.