Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] TR 81. Gilbert Molina prepared the document detailing the violations and appropriate civil money penalties found on January 28, 1993. TR 21-22; PE 1. Sandra Goodman similarly prepared a document with respect to the March 24, 1994 investigation. TR 36; PE 7. In both instances, Taverner affirmed the investigator's conclusions, and ultimately issued civil money penalties against the Respondent. TR 82-83.

   The statute, 29 U.S.C. § 1823(a), for which Respondent is being held liable, states in relevant part, "each person who owns or controls a facility or real property which is used as housing for migrant agricultural workers shall be responsible for ensuring that the facility or real property complies with substantive Federal and State safety and health standards applicable to that housing." 29 C.F.R. Section 500.133 illustratively defines substantive safety and health standards as those that "provide fire prevention, an adequate and sanitary supply of water, plumbing maintenance, structurally sound construction of buildings, effective maintenance of those buildings, provision of