U.S. Department of Labor Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] more than ,000 for each violation.
(2) In determining the amount of any penalty to be assessed under Paragraph (1),
the Secretary shall take into account (A). The previous record of the person in
terms of compliance with this chapter and with comparable requirements of the
Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963, and the regulations promulgated
under this chapter and such Act, and (B) the gravity of the violation.
The factors to be considered when determining the amount of the penalty
to be assessed are listed in 29 C.F.R. § 500.143(b) which states:
(b) In determining the amount of penalty to be assessed for any violation of the
Act or these regulations the Secretary shall consider the type of violation
committed and other relevant factors, including but not limited to the following:
(1) Previous history of violation or violations of this Act and the Farm Labor
Contractor Registration Act;
(2) The number of workers affected by the violation or violations.
(3) The gravity of the violation or violations;
(4) Efforts made in good faith to comply with the Act;
(5) Explanation of person charged with the violation or violations;
(6) Commitment to future compliance, taking into account the public health,
interest or safety, and whether the person has previously violated the Act;
(7) The extent to which the violator achieved a financial gain due to the
violation, or the potential financial loss or potential injury to the workers.
South Carolina OSHA had fined the Respondent $750.00 for violations
consistent with 29 CFR § 1910.142(c)(1). [TR 69]. The state had taken the picture which
Respondent photocopied and submitted as RX 1.
Robbins testified that the Respondent