U.S. Department of Labor Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] Williams. In
addition, the Respondent detailed his problems with obtaining clean well water and in providing
an adequate septic tank drainage field.
Liability for violations of the Act does not depend on the knowledge of the
person who owns or controls the premises. Therefore, the Respondent is liable.
The Amount of the Civil Money Penalty.
DOL charged Respondent with "aggravated" violations for each of
which DOL assessed a civil money penalty of $500, and "serious"
violations for each of which DOL assessed a civil money penalty of $250.00. The
penalties total $8,500.
[Page 10]
Section 503(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1853(a), states:
(1) Subject to Paragraph (2), any person who commits a violation of this chapter
or any regulation under this chapter, may be assessed a civil money penalty of not
more than ,000 for each violation.
(2) In determining the amount of any penalty to be assessed under Paragraph (1),
the Secretary shall take into account (A). The previous record of the person in
terms of compliance with this chapter and with comparable requirements of the
Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963, and the regulations promulgated
under this chapter and such Act, and (B) the gravity of the violation.
The factors to be considered when determining the amount of the penalty
to be assessed are listed in 29 C.F.R. § 500.143(b) which states:
(b) In determining the amount of penalty to be assessed for any violation of the
Act or these regulations the Secretary shall consider the type of violation
committed and other relevant factors, including but not limited to the following:
(1) Previous history of violation or violations of this Act and the Farm Labor
Contractor Registration Act;
(2) The number of workers affected by the violation or violations.
(3) The gravity of the violation or violations;
(4) Efforts made in good faith to comply with the Act;
(5) Explanation of person charged with the violation or violations;