Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] (b) Hire, employ, or use of any individual to perform farm labor contracting activities by farm labor contractor; liability of farm labor contractor for violations

A farm labor contractor shall not hire, employ, or use any individual to perform farm labor contracting activities unless such individual has a certificate of registration, or a certificate of registration as an employee of the farm labor contractor employer, which authorizes the activity for which such individual is hired, employed, or used.

29 U.S.C.A. § 1811(a), (b) (emphasis added). Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 500.40 provides:

Any employee of a registered farm labor contractor who performs farm labor contracting activities solely on behalf of such contractor, and who is not an independent contractor, must obtain a Farm Labor Contractor Employee Certificate of Registration authorizing each such activity.


[Page 4]

29 C.F.R. § 500.40 (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.1(c). A civil money penalty of not more than $1000 may be imposed for each violation of the MSPA, such as the failure to obtain a Certificate of Registration. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 1853(a)(1).

Discussion

   Gonzalez gave a signed and sworn statement to a WHD investigator in which he stated that he worked as an agent for four farm labor contractors to recruit workers for them.