SO ORDERED.
[…] 3 While the courts render the ultimate decisions on the Act's interpretations, Mitchell v. Zachry, 362 U.S. 310 (1960); Kurchbaum v. Walling, 316 U.S. 517 (1942), on those matters that the courts have not determined, it is necessary for the Secretary of Labor and the Administrator to reach conclusions as to the meaning and the application of provisions of the law to carry out their administrative and enforcement responsibilities. Skidmore v. Swift, 323 U.S. 134 (1944).
4 29 C.F.R. § 500.144 provides:
Where the assessment is directed in a final order by the Secretary or in a final judgment issued by a United States District Court, the amount of the penalty is immediately due and payable to the United States Department of Labor. The person assessed such penalty shall remit promptly the amount thereof, as finally determined, to the Secretary by certified check or by money order, made payable to the order of "Wage and Hour Division, Labor." The remittance shall be delivered or mailed either to the Administrator, in Washington, DC, or to the Wage and Hour Division Regional Office for the area in which the violations occurred.