Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] A "farm labor contractor" is "any person, other than an agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an agricultural employer or agricultural association, who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1802(7); see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(j). "Farm labor contracting activity" is defined as "recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1802(6); see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(i). As this definition is in the disjunctive, a person need only engage in one of the specified activities to be considered a farm labor contractor. Timothy Reilly, D/B/A Reilly Bros. Berry Farm, 91-MSP-12, slip op. at 2 (Sec'y Feb. 13, 1995).