Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] "Farm labor contracting activity" is defined as "recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1802(6); see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(i). As this definition is in the disjunctive, a person need only engage in one of the specified activities to be considered a farm labor contractor. Timothy Reilly, D/B/A Reilly Bros. Berry Farm, 91-MSP-12, slip op. at 2 (Sec'y Feb. 13, 1995).

   Even more relevant to this case, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1811 provides:

(a) Persons engaged in any farm labor contracting activity No person shall engage in any farm labor contracting activity, unless such person has a certificate of registration from the Secretary specifying which farm labor contracting activities such person is authorized to perform.

(b) Hire, employ, or use of any individual to perform farm labor contracting activities by farm labor contractor; liability of farm labor contractor for violations

A farm labor contractor shall not hire, employ, or use any individual to perform farm labor contracting activities unless such individual has a certificate of registration, or a certificate of registration as an employee of the farm labor contractor employer, which authorizes the activity for which such individual is hired, employed, or used.

29 U.S.C.A. § 1811(a), (b) (emphasis added). Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 500.40 provides: