Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] No. 97-885, at 3 (1982) reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4547. "It is the


[Page 3]

purpose of this chapter to remove the restraints on commerce caused by activities detrimental to migrant and seasonal agricultural workers; to require farm labor contractors to register under this chapter; and to assure necessary protection for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, agricultural associations, and agricultural employers." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1801 (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.1(a). A "farm labor contractor" is "any person, other than an agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an agricultural employer or agricultural association, who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1802(7); see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(j). "Farm labor contracting activity" is defined as "recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1802(6); see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(i).