Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] San Francisco, California
DBJ:vr

[ENDNOTES]

1We also note that Employer's request to readvertise was equivocal and not covered by the doctrine of A. Smile. Chemtex International, Inc., 94-INA-308 (May 31, 1995).


J. Guill, with whom J. Neusner joins (concurring in the result only):

   Initially, we note that the entire discussion regarding A. Smile is dicta and, therefore, is not entitled to any precedential value. Assuming arguendo that A. Smile is applicable to the facts before us, its holding is not soundly based upon statutory or regulatory law.

   Pursuant to § 656.25(c)(3), Employer has 35 days in which to file rebuttal, consisting of "documentary evidence and/or written argument [which] may be submitted to cure the defects or to otherwise rebut the bases of the determination...... 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(C)(3). These provisions plainly provide that whatever documentation or argument is filed on rebuttal within 35 days should be sufficient to conclude the case at the CO's level.