Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Finally, they contend that even if the Board does not accept this argument, the CO should be "required to reveal the occupations compared in the slotting process and the criteria used for the comparison (such as job duties and/or qualifications for the occupations) ...."

   The CO has not responded to this motion for reconsideration.


[Page 5]

B. Discussion

   We do not find the slotting procedure to be inconsistent with the statutory purpose of protecting the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers similarly employed. By its own terms, section 4.51 (c) requires "a comparison of equivalent or similar job duty and skill characteristics between the classifications studied ...." Thus, if slotting is applied, it is comparing similarly employed workers - admittedly on a somewhat imprecise level - but as we noted in the en banc decision, absolute precision is not required in making SCA wage determinations.