Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Board noted that this facility was used to fabricate vessel components for ships undergoing repair at the employer's other facility, but this activity did not require more than the rare use of the navigable river.

[Topic 1.6.2 Situs"Over land"]


Burley v. Tidewater Temps, Inc., ___ BRBS ___ (BRB No. 01-0405) (Jan. 17, 2002).

   Here the Board found the ALJ's exclusion from evidence of a labor market survey to be an abuse of discretion and a violation of 20 C.F.R.. § 702.338 ("...The [ALJ] shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters. ...) by excluding this relevant and material evidence. Significantly, the Board stated: