Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Second, Respondent argues the IQPA did not express in his report that a "material qualification" existed as a result of his inability to externally test the completeness of employer contributions. They point out that Mr. Auerbach could not testify that an audit not in conformity with generally accepted accounting standards constitutes a material qualification. (See Respondent's Post-Hearing Brief, pg 9-12). I find Complainant's argument to be more convincing and consistent with the plain meaning of the statute (ERISA Sections 103, 104). ERISA Section 103, 29 U.S.C. 1023(a)(3)(A), provides: The administrator of an employee benefit plan shall engage, on behalf of all plan participants, an independent qualified public accountant, who shall conduct such an examination of any financial statements of the plan, and of other books and records of the plan, as the accountant may deem necessary ...Such examination shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, and shall involve such tests of the books and records of the plan as are considered necessary by the independent qualified public accountant. (emphasis added). In this case, I find that the IQPA conducted the audit of -11- Respondent's 1990 annual report in accordance with GAAS. (See CX-1). During the audit the IQPA found it necessary to test employer contributions to the Plan.