Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] While these records may ensure that the employer pays the entire amount of contributions the employer claims to owe, they did not ensure that the employer is claiming to owe the correct amount. Finally, I reject Respondent's argument that since the IQPA did not specifically express in his report that a "material" qualification existed as a result of his inability to externally test the completeness of employer's contributions, Complainant should not consider this qualification to be material. 29 U.S.C. 1024(a)(4) provides that the Secretary may reject any filing under this section: (A) if he determines that such filing is incomplete for purposes of this part; or -12- (B) if he determines that there is any material
[PAGE 12] qualification by an accountant or actuary contained in an opinion submitted pursuant to Section 1023(a)(3)(A) or Section 1023(a)(4)(B) of this title. (Emphasis added). According to the plain meaning of the statute, it is up to the Complainant to determine whether there has been a material qualification in the IQPA's report.