Ms. Elizabeth A. Nelson
[…] J. The State's request to waive the requirement, "are eligible for or have exhausted their entitlement to unemployment compensation," of the definition of "eligible dislocated worker" at JTPA § 301(a)(1)(A) has not been granted. Pursuant to the eligibility requirement exclusion contained in the 1997 DOL Appropriations Act, the Secretary does not have the authority to waive eligibility requirements of JTPA. However, DOL believes that current regulatory provisions provide authority to serve workers as soon as they have received a notice of layoff under JTPA § 301(a)(1)(A) without the need for a waiver. 20 CFR 631.3(a) states, in part--

"For the purposes of determining eligibility under section 301(a)(1)(A) of the Act, the term 'eligible for' unemployment compensation includes any individual whose wages from employment would be considered in determining eligibility for unemployment compensation under Federal or State unemployment compensation laws."