Guidance for Industry
[…] samples to charitable institutions such as free clinics, nursing
homes, and other charitable health care entities for dispensing to
patients, or for further donation to another charity for dispensing
to its patients. The Agency recognized the importance of this
practice and concluded that charitable donation of drug samples is
permissible under PDMA, provided that a system of controls is in
place to provide accountability and oversight for such donations and
to minimize the potential for drug diversion.
The requirements for donation of drug samples
to charitable institutions are set forth in § 203.39 of the final
PDMA rule. “Charitable institution or charitable
organization” is defined in § 203.3(f) of the final rule as “a
nonprofit hospital, health care entity, organization, institution,
foundation, association, or corporation that has been granted an
exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954, as amended.” Under § 203.39, a charitable institution may
receive drug samples donated by a licensed practitioner or another
charitable institution for dispensing to its patients, or may donate
a drug sample to another charitable institution for dispensing to