III. Administrative Complaints
[…] Persons with disabilities may file administrative complaints or lawsuits on or after June 21, 2001 (six months after the Access Board published its final rule), but only with respect to federal agency procurements made in violation of section 508. 2 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f). Section 508 does not authorize administrative complaints or lawsuits to be filed with respect to EIT that is “developed, maintained, or used” by a federal agency. 3

By statute, persons with disabilities who file administrative complaints alleging that an agency’s procurement has violated section 508 must file it with the agency alleged to be in noncompliance. 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(2). Specifically, that section provides:

    Complaints filed under paragraph (1) shall be filed with the Federal department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance. The Federal department or agency receiving the complaint shall apply the complaint procedures established to implement section 794 of this title for resolving allegations of discrimination in a federally conducted program or activity.
Id. Thus, section 508 adopts the section 504 complaint processes of the agencies. Each of the agencies have already adopted their own processes for handling section 504 complaints; thus, these processes will likely form the basis for handling section 508 complaints.