Guidance Memorandum
[…] Reg. 11,595. The memorandum states in part: "Where the inability to speak and understand the English language excludes national origin minority group children from effective participation in the educational program offered by a school district, the district must take affirmative steps to rectify the language deficiency in order to open its instructional program to these students."

2 The DOJ coordination regulations at 28 C.F.R. Section 42.405 (d)(1) provide that "[w]here a significant number or proportion of the population eligible to be served or likely to be directly affected by a federally assisted program (e.g. affected by relocation) needs service or information in a language other than English in order effectively to be informed of or to participate in the program, the recipient shall take reasonable steps, considering the scope of the program and the size and concentration of such population, to provide information in appropriate languages to such persons. This requirement applies with regard to written material of the type which is ordinarily distributed to the public."

3 A requirement to ensure effective communication is also found in the area of disability discrimination law. See 28 C.F.R. Section 35.160(a), 45 C.F.R. Section 84.52(c) and 45 C.F.R. Section 85.51(a).

4 OCR does not endorse any particular organization, product, or service mentioned herein.