AccessibilitySkip to Top NavigationSkip to Main ContentHome  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] Information exchanges between all financial institutions were facilitated by providing a safe harbor from civil suit. Access to foreign bank records was enhanced by regulations requiring that U.S. financial institutions terminate correspondent banking relationships with foreign institutions that refused to acknowledge a U.S. summons.

4.26.5.3  (12-12-2006)
Entities Subject to BSA

  1. Many BSA requirements apply only to financial institutions. The statutory definition of financial institution at 31 USC 5312(a) lists many types of businesses, including many not offering financial services. The financial institutions required to comply include such diverse businesses as vehicle dealers and "any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system." The statutory requirements include maintaining an effective anti-money laundering program.

  2. Regulations at 31 CFR 103.11 identify only some of these businesses as financial institutions for regulatory purposes.