AccessibilitySkip to Top NavigationSkip to Main ContentHome  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] The knowledge, intent, or negligence of these individuals may be attributed to the financial institution. The individuals themselves are separately liable as individuals for additional penalties for willful violations. Examples of individual responsibility include:

    • 31 CFR 103.41(c) makes any person owning or controlling a money services business responsible for registering the business. Ownership or control is determined by the instructions on the registration form. A person who fails to comply with the section is liable for a civil penalty. 31 CFR 103.41(e).

    • 31 CFR 103.57(c) states "For any willful violation of any recordkeeping requirement for financial institutions, except [those relating to foreign bank accounts] the Secretary may assess upon any financial institution and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee thereof who willfully participates in the violation a civil penalty…"

    • 31 CFR 103.57(f) further states "For any willful violation committed after October 27, 1986, of any reporting requirement for financial institutions under this part except [reports related to foreign financial accounts, reports of transactions with foreign financial agencies and records relating thereto] the Secretary may assess upon any domestic financial institution and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee thereof who willfully participates in the violation a civil penalty…"

    • 31 CFR 103.57(g) provides for a penalty for willful violation of the FBAR Report, which may be asserted against individuals who are required to file because they have signature or other authority over an account titled to their employer.