FR Doc E8-21035[Federal Register: September 10, 2008 (Volume
[…] The scope of the CSA's registration
requirements is such an issue.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Under Federal law, "[e]very person who * * * distributes any
* * * list I chemical * * * shall obtain annually a registration
issued by the Attorney General.'' 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(1). "Persons
registered by the Attorney General * * * to distribute * * *
list I chemicals are authorized to possess [and] distribute * *
* such * * * chemicals * * * to the extent authorized by their
registration and in conformity with the other provisions of''
the CSA. Id. Sec. 822(b). The Act further provides that "[a]
separate registration shall be required at each principal place
of business * * * where the applicant * * * distributes list I
chemicals.'' Id. Sec. 822(e); see also 21 CFR 1309.23(a) ("A
separate registration is required for each principal place of
business at one general physical location where List I chemicals
are distributed, imported, or exported by a person.'').
With respect to SLC distributors, DEA has created by
regulation two limited exceptions to the requirement that each
principal place of business be registered. The first is for "[a]
warehouse where List I chemicals are stored by or on behalf of a
registered person, unless such chemicals are distributed
directly from such warehouse to locations other than the
registered location from which the chemicals were originally
delivered[.]'' 21 CFR 1309.23(b)(1).\48\ This regulation is
directly applicable to Respondent's use of the storage units.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\48\ The regulation also exempts from registration "[a]n
office used by agents of a registrant where sales of List I
chemicals are solicited, made, or supervised but which neither
contains such chemicals (other than chemicals for display
purposes) nor serves as a distribution point for filling such
sales orders.'' 21 CFR 1309.23(b)(2). This provision is not
applicable to Respondent's use of the self-storage units.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Notably, at the time this regulation was promulgated, several