FR Doc E8-21035[Federal Register: September 10, 2008 (Volume
[…] conduct was illegal. ALJ at 91.
\47\ Ordinarily, courts defer to agencies when presented with
a legal issue that lies within the agency's primary
jurisdiction. II Richard J. Pierce, Jr., Administrative Law
Treatise 917 (4th ed. 2002). The scope of the CSA's registration
requirements is such an issue.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Under Federal law, "[e]very person who * * * distributes any
* * * list I chemical * * * shall obtain annually a registration
issued by the Attorney General.'' 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(1). "Persons
registered by the Attorney General * * * to distribute * * *
list I chemicals are authorized to possess [and] distribute * *
* such * * * chemicals * * * to the extent authorized by their
registration and in conformity with the other provisions of''
the CSA. Id. Sec. 822(b). The Act further provides that "[a]
separate registration shall be required at each principal place
of business * * * where the applicant * * * distributes list I
chemicals.'' Id. Sec. 822(e); see also 21 CFR 1309.23(a) ("A