FR Doc E8-21035[Federal Register: September 10, 2008 (Volume
[…] A location where
List I chemicals are stored and distributed from, is a principal
place of business because it plays a "consequential'' part in
the registrant's activity of distributing. See Webster's Third
New Int'l Dictionary 1802 (1976) (defining "principal'' in part
as "consequential''). In determining whether a facility is a
principal place of business within the meaning of the CSA, the
Act looks to the nature of the activity that occurs at the
particular location and not at the dollar volume of business
that is transacted out of the facility. See 21 CFR 1309.23(b)(2)
(exempting from registration "[a]n office used by agents of a
registrant where sales of List I chemicals are solicited, made,
or supervised but which neither contains such chemicals * * *
nor serves as a distribution point for filling sales orders'').
Respondent's interpretation would clearly frustrate the
Congressional purpose. In enacting the CSA's registration
provisions, Congress' purpose was to protect against diversion
by requiring that those persons who propose to engage in the