FR Doc E8-21035[Federal Register: September 10, 2008 (Volume
[…] and the general characteristics of the building or buildings;
(4) The availability of electronic detection and alarm
systems;
(5) The extent of unsupervised public access to the facility;
(6) The adequacy of supervision over employees having access
to List I chemicals;
(7) The procedures for handling business guests, visitors,
maintenance personnel, and nonemployee service personnel in
areas where List I chemicals are processed or stored;
(8) The adequacy of the registrant's or applicant's systems
for monitoring the receipt, distribution, and disposition of
List I chemicals in its operations.
21 CFR 1309.71.\38\
\38\ Under DEA regulations, "[a]ny registrant or applicant
desiring to determine whether a proposed system of security
controls and procedures is adequate may submit materials and
plans regarding the proposed security controls and procedures
either to the Special Agent in Charge in the region in which the
security controls and procedures will be used, or to the
Chemical Operations Section Office of Diversion Control'' at DEA
Headquarters. 21 CFR 1309.71(c).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
It is undisputed that Respondent maintains adequate physical
security of the list I chemicals which it stores at its
registered location. The record further establishes, however,