Print Friendly
[…] Transporting Custom Exempt Product Between Facilities

Section 23(a) of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 623(a)) and the regulations at 9 CFR 303.1(a)(2) exempt from inspection the custom slaughtering of animals that are delivered by the owner of the animals and are exclusively for the use by the owner and members of his or her household and nonpaying guests and employees. Custom exempt products are to be plainly marked "Not for Sale" as outlined in 9 CFR 316.16 immediately after being prepared and are to be kept so identified until delivered to the owner. As set out in 9 CFR 303.1(b)(4) "..articles capable of use as human food, resulting from the exempted custom slaughter ..shall be promptly denatured and not removed from the establishment where the custom operations are conducted until so identified, unless they are delivered to the owner of the articles for use in accordance with paragraph (a)(2) of this section. "