[Skip navigation]FDA Logo links to FDA home page
[…] The comment added that wholesalers deal only with drugs in containers sealed by the manufacturer, so wholesale distributors could not be subject to manufacturing standards.
FDA agrees that it may be confusing to refer, in §  205.50, to "current good manufacturing practices." The provision has been revised accordingly. FDA disagrees, however, that it lacks authority to apply current good manufacturing practice requirements to wholesalers, or that its authority over wholesalers extends only to "housekeeping and stockkeeping matters." Section 501(a)(2)(B) of the act (21 U.S.C. 351(a)(2)(B)) provides that a drug shall be deemed to be adulterated if "* * * the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to * * * current good manufacturing practice * * *." This section, through the operation of section 301(k) of the act (21 U.S.C. 331(k)), applies to drug wholesalers, retailers, pharmacies, and hospitals, as well as to manufacturers.