Guidance for Industry
[…] 93proximity94 could be best considered for two communications that
are not perceptually distinct if they were presented in the same
publication (i.e., magazine, newspaper).
1 FDA has authority over promotional
labeling and advertising for prescription drugs intended for human
use. (21 U.S.C. 352(a) and (n).) FDA also has authority over
promotional labeling for all devices. (21 U.S.C. 352(a).) The
agency's authority over device advertising only extends to
restricted devices. (21 U.S.C. 352(q) and (r).) Other device
advertising is regulated by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). (15
U.S.C. 52.) See also 36 FR 18539; Sept. 16, 1971.
2 The act does not specifically
define "advertising" or "advertisement." According to FDA
regulations (21 CFR 202.1(l)(1)), "Advertisements subject to section
502(n) of the act include advertisements in published journals,
magazines, other periodicals, and newspapers, and advertisements
broadcast through media such as radio, television, and telephone
communication systems."
3 According to FDA regulations (21
CFR 200.200(a)(1) and 801.109(d)), reminder labeling is labeling
that calls attention to the name of a drug or device but does not,
among other things, include indications, dosage recommendations, or
other representations or suggestions concerning safety of