[Skip navigation]FDA Logo links to FDA home page
[…] a.         Drugs  

Every different active ingredient[7] or combination of two or more different active ingredients should be submitted in a separate original application.  Products to be marketed as both a racemic mixture and a single enantiomer should be in separate original applications.  Similarly, drug substances purified from mixtures with multiple constituents of an active ingredient (e.g., enantiomers) should also be in separate original applications.     

b.         Biological Products  

A biological product is identified in section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(i)) as "any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product . . . applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings."  The Act describes those biologicals that are assessed user fees.[8]  

Individual biological product applications can include a single or combination biological product meeting the above definition, which would result in the issuance of a distinct product license.