Sales - An Unlawful Trade Practice
[…] of purchasing either product at the usual price, and the retailer is not required
to purchase any product it does not want. See § 6.93 for combination packaging
of products plus non-alcoholic items.
The
combination packaging addressed in § 6.93 involves combinations of alcohol
beverages with nonalcohol products. Section 6.72 addresses combinations of alcohol
beverages only because the section deals with "products" as defined
in § 6.11.
The tie-in sale results in a violation when the
means to induce results in the exclusion of a competitor's products. Under section
6.152(d), this type of practice is deemed to put a retailer's independence at
risk in the context of establishing exclusion. Section 6.152(d) covers "(t)he
act by an industry member of requiring a retailer to purchase one alcoholic beverage
product in order to be allowed to purchase another alcoholic beverage product
at the same time."
What
are some examples of tie-in sales?
Tie-in
sales occur when a retailer must purchase:
-
A
certain amount of regular distilled spirits, whether bottled or cased, in order
to be allowed to purchase distilled spirits in a special holiday container or
packaging.
-
Ten