|
|
|
Home Page > Legislative
Branch > Plum Book > 1996
Edition > Department of Transportation
The Plum Book (United States Government Policy
and Supporting Positions): 1996 Edition
BRANCH: EXECUTIVE
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Location |
Position Title |
Name of Incumbent |
Pay Plan |
Type of Appt. |
Level Grade or Pay |
Tenure |
Expires |
OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY |
Immediate Office |
Washington, DC |
Secretary of Transportation |
Federico F. Pena |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Secretary |
Mortimer L. Downey |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Deputy Secretary |
Michael P. Huerta |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief of Staff |
Katherine L. Archuleta |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief of Staff |
Jacqueline M. Lowey |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director of Intermodalism |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Secretary |
Kate E. Hallahan |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director of Drug Enforcement and Program Compliance |
Mary Bernstein |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Secretary |
Jeffrey P. Morales |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary |
Suzanne Sullivan |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Associate Deputy Secretary |
Michael A. Winter |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
White House Liaison |
Frances T. Greenberg |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Secretary |
Murray D. Rapp |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant for Scheduling and Advance |
Kim B. Kimball |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Scheduler |
Marguerite A. Weathers |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant for Scheduling |
Jose M. Vazquez |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Scheduling Assistant |
Edmundo A. Carazo |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Scheduling Assistant |
Lori Fox |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Office of Intelligence and Security |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Civil Rights |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Antonio J. Califa |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director |
Burton Taylor |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Executive Secretariat |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Small and Disadvantaged
Business Utilization |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Luz A. Hopewell |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Public Affairs |
Washington, DC |
Assistant to the Secretary and Director |
Steven J. Akey |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Director of Strategic Initiatives |
William F. Combs |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director of Public Affairs |
William H. Schulz |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Director for Media Relations and Special Projects |
Wendy J. Burt |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Director for Speechwriting and Research |
Ilene S. Zeldin |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Assistant Secretary for Budget
and Programs |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of Budget |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary |
Louise F. Stoll |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary |
Peter J. Basso |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief Financial Officer |
David K. Kleinberg |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Budget and Program Performance |
George W. McDonald |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Director, Budget Operations |
Alden C. Johanson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Budget |
Beverly Aimaro-Pheto |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Financial Management |
Eileen T. Powell |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant and Chief, Administrative Operations Staff |
J. Diana Marino |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
General Counsel |
Washington, DC |
General Counsel |
Nancy E. McFadden |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy General Counsel |
Rosalind A. Knapp |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Counsel |
Diane R. Liff |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Asst General Counsel, Environmental, Civil Rights and General
Law |
Roberta D. Gabel |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant General Counsel, Litigation |
Paul M. Geier |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant General Counsel, Legislation |
Thomas H. Herlihy |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant General Counsel, Regulation and Enforcement |
Neil R. Eisner |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant General Counsel, International Law |
Donald H. Horn |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant General Counsel, Enforcement and Proceedings |
Samuel Podberesky |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Counsel |
Steven R. Okun |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Assistant Secretary for Governmental
Affairs |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary |
Steven O. Palmer |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary |
John C. Horsley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Congressional Affairs |
Peter G. Halpin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs and Consumer Affairs |
Barbara M. Leach |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Stephen J. Morrissey |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of Congressional Affairs |
Nadine Hamilton |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Congressional Liaison Officer |
Mary C. Massei |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Intergovernmental Liaison Officer |
Judi A. Gold |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Assistant Secretary for Transportation
Policy |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary |
Frank E. Kruesi |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary |
Joseph F. Canny |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary |
John N. Lieber |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Environment, Energy and Safety |
Donald R. Trilling |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of Environment, Energy and Safety |
Robert P. Thurber |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Economics |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of Economics |
Shelton A. Jackson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Assistant Secretary for Aviation
and International Affairs |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary |
Charles A. Hunnicutt |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary |
Mark L. Gerchick |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Assistant Secretary |
Patrick V. Murphy |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Assistant |
Douglas V. Leister |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Planning and Special Projects Staff |
James H. New |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of International Transportation and Trade |
Bernard Gaillard |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of International Transportation and Trade |
Nancy K. MacRae |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of International Aviation |
Paul L. Gretch |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of International Aviation |
Edward P. Oppler |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Aviation Analysis |
John V. Coleman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Aviation and International Economics |
James M. Craun, Jr. |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Assistant Secretary for Administration |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Secretary |
Melissa Spillenkothen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Personnel |
Glenda M. Tate |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Information Resource Management |
Eugene K. Taylor |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Acquisition and Grant Management |
David J. Litman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Security |
John J. Taylor |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary |
Marylou Batt |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL |
Immediate Office |
Washington, DC |
Inspector General |
Vacant |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD |
Immediate Office of the Commandant |
Washington, DC |
Director, International Affairs Staff and Foreign Policy Advisor |
Gerard P. Yoest |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief of Staff |
Washington, DC |
Director, National Pollution Funds Center |
Daniel F. Sheehan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief, Strategic Planning Staff |
Martin J. Ruebens |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Civil Rights |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Walter R. Somerville |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief Counsel |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief Counsel |
Robert S. Horowitz |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Marine Safety, Security
and Environmental Protection |
Washington, DC |
Assoc Prog Director, Intern'l Activi, Prog Oversight & Research
& Dev |
Joseph J. Angelo |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Oil Pollution Act Staff |
Norman W. Lemley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Personnel and Training |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Civilian Personnel Policy and Program Division |
Thomas F. Fisher |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Research and Development Center |
Groton, CT |
Technical Director |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION |
Immediate Office of the Administrator |
Washington, DC |
Administrator |
David R. Hinson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator |
Linda H. Daschle |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Administrator |
Peter H. Appel |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief Counsel |
Washington, DC |
Chief Counsel |
Nicholas G. Garaufis |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Asst Administrator for Policy,
Planning, and International Aviation |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator |
Barry L. Valentine |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Airports |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Susan L. Kurland |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Assistant Administrator for Public
Affairs |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator |
Eliot Brenner |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Assistant Administrator for Government
and Industry Affairs |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Administrator |
A. Bradley Mims |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Congressional Liaison Officer |
Robert E. Wrigley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Commercial
Space Transportation |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Frank C. Weaver |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION |
Immediate Office of the Administrator |
Washington, DC |
Administrator |
Rodney E. Slater |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator |
Jane F. Garvey |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Director |
Anthony R. Kane |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Evelyn Fierro |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Staff Assistant |
Devonalu P. Robinson |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Catherine Grunden |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief Counsel |
Washington, DC |
Chief Counsel |
Jerry L. Malone |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief Counsel |
Edward V. Kussy |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Public Affairs |
Washington, DC |
Director of External Communications |
Andrew M. Paven |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Program Review |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Fred J. Hempel |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Civil Rights |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Edward W. Morris |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Intelligent Transportation Systems
Joint Program Office |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Christine M. Johnson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Policy |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Gloria J. Jeff |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of International Programs |
King W. Gee |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Policy Development |
Madeleine S. Bloom |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Transportation Studies Division |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Legislation and Strategic Planning Division |
Cynthia J. Burbank |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Highway Information Management |
Gary E. Maring |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Research
and Development |
McLean, VA |
Associate Administrator |
Robert J. Betsold |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
McLean, VA |
Director of Special Strategic National Highway Institute Initiatives |
Moges Ayele |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
01/15/1998 |
Mclean, VA |
Director, Engineering and Highway Operations Research and Development |
Charles J. Nemmers |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Mclean, VA |
Director, Office of Advanced Research |
Thomas J. Pasko |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Mclean, VA |
Director, Safety and Traffic Operations Research and Development |
George A. Ostensen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Program
Development |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Thomas J. Ptak |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Engineering |
Gerald L. Eller |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Federal Aid and Design Division |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Bridge Division |
Stanley Gordon |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Construction and Maintenance Division |
Donald P. Steinke |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Pavement Division |
Tushi P. Teng |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Environment and Planning |
Kevin E. Heanue |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Intermodal and Statewide Programs Division |
George E. Schoener |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Metropolitan Planning Division |
Barna J. Juhasz |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Environmental Analysis Division |
James M. Shrouds |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Safety
and System Applications |
Washington, DC |
Director, Traffic Management and Intelligent Highway Systems |
Susan B. Lauffer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Technology Applications |
Joseph S. Toole |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Administration |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
George S. Moore |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Administrator |
Diana L. Zeidel |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Quality Management Executive |
Rosalie R. Wilson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Personnel and Training |
Jerry A. Hawkins |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Information and Management Services |
Michael J. Vecchietti |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Motor
Carriers |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
George L. Reagle |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Motor Carrier Information Management and Analysis |
John F. Grimm |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Motor Carrier Research and Standards |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Associate Director, Office of Compliance Enforcement |
Thomas Vinning |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Security of Operations, Insurance and Tariffs |
Dixie E. Horton |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Motor Carrier Planning and Customer Liaison |
Jill L. Hochman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Federal Lands Highway Office |
Washington, DC |
Program Administrator |
Thomas O. Edick |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Regional Offices |
Albany, NY |
Regional Administrator, Region 1 |
Henry H. Rentz |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Baltimore, MD |
Regional Administrator, Region 3 |
David S. Gendell |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Atlanta, GA |
Regional Administrator, Region 4 |
Leon N. Larson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Homewood, IL |
Regional Administrator, Region 5 |
Dale E. Wilken |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Fort Worth, TX |
Regional Administrator, Region 6 |
Edward A. Wueste |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Kansas City, MO |
Regional Administrator, Region 7 |
Arthur E. Hamilton |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Lakewood, CO |
Regional Administrator, Region 8 |
Vincent F. Schimmoller |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
San Francisco, CA |
Regional Administrator, Region 9 |
Julie A. Cirillo |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Portland, OR |
Regional Administrator, Region 10 |
Leon J. Witman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION |
Immediate Office of the Administrator |
Washington, DC |
Administrator |
Jolene M. Molitoris |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator |
Donald M. Itzkoff |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Robert C. Land |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Public Affairs |
David A. Bolger |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief Counsel |
Washington, DC |
Chief Counsel |
Seth M. Lindsey |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief Counsel |
Michael T. Haley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Administration
and Finance |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Raymond J. Rogers |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Policy
and Program Development |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Sally H. Cooper |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Administrator, Industry and Intermodal Policy |
Jane H. Bachner |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Safety |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Admin, Safety Compliance and Program Implementation |
Philip Olekszyk |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Admin, Safety Standards and Program Development |
Grady C. Cothen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Safety Analysis |
John G. Leeds |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Railroad
Development |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
James T. McQueen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Administrator |
Arrigo P. Mongini |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Research and Development |
Steven R. Ditmeyer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Freight Services |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY
ADMINISTRATION |
Immediate Office of the Administrator |
Washington, DC |
Administrator |
Ricardo Martinez |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator |
Philip R. Recht |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Executive Director |
Donald C. Bischoff |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Victor Weissberg |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Consumer Information Division |
Kathie J. Klass |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director of Intergovernmental Affairs |
Carol Stroebel |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief Counsel |
Washington, DC |
Chief Counsel |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Chief Counsel, Rulemaking |
Stephen P. Wood |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Assistant Chief Counsel, Litigation |
Kenneth N. Weinstein |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Assistant Chief Counsel |
John G. Womack |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for State
and Community Services |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Adele L. Derby |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Plans
and Policy |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Regulatory Analysis |
Robert L. Shelton |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Strategic Planning and Evaluation |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Research
and Development |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
William A. Boehly |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Crashworthiness Research |
Ralph J. Hitchcock |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, National Center for Statistics and Analysis |
William H. Walsh |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Accident Investigation Division |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Driver and Pedestrian Research |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Chief, Problem-Behavior Research Division |
Monroe B. Snyder |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
East Liberty, OH |
Director, Vehicle Research and Test Control (Ohio) |
Michael W. Monk |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Crash Avoidance Research |
Joseph N. Kanianthra |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Safety
Performance Standards |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Planning and Consumer Programs |
Patricia P. Breslin |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Crashworthiness Standards |
James R. Hackney |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Traffic
Safety Programs |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
James H. Hedlund |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Alcohol and State Programs |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Occupant Protection |
James L. Nichols |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Enforcement and Emergency Services |
Marilena Amoni |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Administration |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Herman L. Simms |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
FEDERAL TRANSIT ADMINISTRATION |
Immediate Office of the Administrator |
Washington, DC |
Administrator |
Gordon J. Linton |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator |
Janette I. Sadik-Khan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director of Communications and External Affairs |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief Counsel |
Washington, DC |
Chief Counsel |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief Counsel |
Gregory B. McBride |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Planning |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Charlotte M. Adams |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Program
Management |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Hiram J. Walker |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Administrator |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Technical
Assistance and Safety |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Administrator for Technical Assistance |
A M. Yen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Engineering Evaluations |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Budget
and Policy |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Administrator |
John W. Spencer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Budget and Financial Management |
John L. Wilson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Administration |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Dorrie Y. Aldrich |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Regional Administrators |
New York, NY |
Regional Administrator |
Thomas J. Ryan |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
ST LAWRENCE SEAWAY DEVELOPMENT
CORPORATION |
Immediate Office of the Administrator |
Washington, DC |
Administrator |
Gail C. McDonald |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator |
David G. Sanders |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Massena, NY |
Associate Administrator/Resident Manager |
Erman J. Cocci |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief Counsel |
Washington, DC |
Chief Counsel |
Marc C. Owen |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
MARITIME ADMINISTRATION |
Immediate Office of the Administrator |
Washington, DC |
Administrator |
Albert J. Herberger |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator |
Joan B. Yim |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator (Inland Waterways and Great Lakes) |
John E. Graykowski |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant to the Administrator |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Congressional and Public
Affairs |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Sharon K. Brooks |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief Counsel |
Washington, DC |
Chief Counsel |
Joan M. Bondareff |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Chief Counsel |
Robert J. Patton |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Maritime Labor and Training |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Taylor E. Jones |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Assoc Administrator for Port, Intermodal
and Environmental Activities |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Margaret D. Blum |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Technical Advisor |
Zelvin Levine |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Ports and Domestic Shipping |
John M. Pisani |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Assoc Administrator for Policy
and International Trade and Marketing |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Bruce J. Carlton |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Senior Advisor for Marketing Programs |
Joe B. Young |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Policy and Plans |
Ellen L. Heup |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Administration |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
John L. Mann |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Coordinator of Research and Development |
Paul Mentz |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Shipbuilding
and Technology Development |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of Ship Construction |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Ship Construction |
Edwin B. Schimler |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Ship Operations |
Michael J. Delpercio |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Admin for Ship Financial
Assistance and Cargo Preference |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
James J. Zok |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for National
Security |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
James E. Caponiti |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Merchant Marine Academy |
Kings Point, NY |
Superintendent |
Thomas T. Matteson |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Kings Point, NY |
Assistant Superintendent, Academic Affairs |
Warren F. Mazek |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
RESEARCH AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS
ADMINISTRATION |
Immediate Office of the Administrator |
Washington, DC |
Administrator |
Dharmendra K. Sharma |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Administrator |
Kelley S. Coyner |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director of Program and Policy Support |
William E. Vincent |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Special Assistant |
Patricia B. Carroll |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Office of the Chief Counsel |
Washington, DC |
Chief Counsel |
Judy S. Kaleta |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Management
and Administration |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Rose A. McMurray |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Pipeline
Safety |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Administrator |
Cesar DeLeon |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Hazardous
Materials Safety |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Alan I. Roberts |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Associate Administrator |
Robert A. McGuire |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Associate Administrator for Research,
Technology and Training |
Washington, DC |
Associate Administrator |
Edwin F. Carey |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Director, Office of Research Policy and Technology Transfer |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director, Office of Research Policy and Technology Transfer |
Elaine E. Joost |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
VOLPE National Transportation Systems
Center |
Cambridge, MA |
Director, Office of Administration |
Philip S. Coonley |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Cambridge, MA |
Director |
Richard R. John |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Cambridge, MA |
Deputy Director |
Frank F. Tung |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Cambridge, MA |
Air Transportation Program Manager |
David E. Lev |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Cambridge, MA |
Director, Office of Transport and Information Resources Management |
Frank L. Hassler |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Cambridge, MA |
Director, Office of Systems Engineering |
Ronald J. Madigan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Cambridge, MA |
Director, Office of Research and Analysis |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Cambridge, MA |
Director, Office of Information Systems |
Vacant |
|
.......... |
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Cambridge, MA |
Director, Office of Operations Engineering and Assessment |
Vivian J. Hobbs |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
BUREAU OF TRANSPORTATION STATISTICS |
Office of the Director |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Vacant |
|
|
|
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Principal Deputy Director |
Tiruvarur Lakshmanan |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Washington, DC |
Deputy Director |
Robert A. Knisely |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
TRANSPORTATION ADMINISTRATIVE
SERVICE CENTER |
Washington, DC |
Director |
George C. Fields |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Office of Customer Service |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Patricia D. Parrish |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Information Services |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Patricia A. Prosperi |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Business Support |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Ronald D. Keefer |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
Systems Operations |
Washington, DC |
Director |
Richard B. Chapman |
|
|
.......... |
.......... |
........ |
|