United States Department of Labor Office of Administrative Law Judges Law
[…] "each case [must] be individually assessed to determine what type of monitoring would be
necessary." Exxon's policy of blanket exclusion of all individuals who have had a
substance abuse problem, from 1800 designated positions, does not achieve this result.
Id. at 24.
An individual with a disability is responsible for informing the employer that
accommodation is necessary. If transfer to a non-safety designated position truly were an
accommodation, complainant legitimately could have refused it, at least under comparable
Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA") regulations. 29 CFR § 1630.9(d)
("A qualified individual with a disability is not required to accept an accommodation . . .
which such qualified individual chooses not to accept.") Of course, if the individual cannot
perform the essential functions of the job without accommodation, he or she will not be
considered "qualified." Id. at 24 and n.30.
The ARB held that because Exxon was not required to make any modifications or