Good afternoon Mr.
[…] not always any emergency relating to the documents that were
sought.
The FBI
is working jointly with the IG in its investigation of the
exigent letter situation. Because that matter is still under
investigation, I cannot address it in any depth. However,
I would like to emphasize that, in response to the obvious
internal-control lapses this situation highlights, changes
have already been made to ensure that this situation does
not recur. Now, any agent who needs to obtain records protected
under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA) on
an emergency basis must do so pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §
2702. Section 2702(c)(4) permits a carrier to provide non-content
information regarding its customers to the government "if
the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving
danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires
disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency[.]"
Although not required by the statute, FBI policy requires
that a request for such disclosure generally must be in writing
and must clearly state that the disclosure without legal process
is at the provider's option. The request for documents must