Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] Id.

    Section 1028(a)(7) requires a predicate offense, much like 18 U.S.C. § 1028A (discussed below). Unlike section 1028A, however, the scope of section 1028(a)(7) is much broader. Section 1028A depends solely on certain enumerated federal felonies. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). Section 1028(a)(7), on the other hand, may be based on any federal violation (felony or misdemeanor), as well as any local or state felony. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7).

  21. C. Aggravated Identity Theft: 18 U.S.C. § 1028A
  22. The Identity Theft Penalty Enhancement Act, which took effect July 15, 2004, established a new offense of aggravated identity theft. Section 1028A adds an additional two-year term of imprisonment in cases where a defendant "knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person" during and in relation to any felony violation of certain enumerated federal offenses, including 18 U.S.C. §§ 1028 (but not 1028(a)(7)), 1029, 1030, 1037, and 1343. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1).