Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] The Ninth Circuit, when distinguishing access under section 2701 from an interception under the Wiretap Act, misinterpreted this component. In United States v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1051 (9th Cir. 1998), the Ninth Circuit stated that "[t]he word 'intercept' entails actually acquiring the contents of a communication, whereas the word 'access' merely involves being in position to acquire the contents of a communication." Smith, 155 F.3d at 1058 (emphasis in original). It then opined that one might violate section 2701 by using a purloined password to log on to a voicemail system without ever obtaining the contents of any voicemail. See id.

    This voicemail comment and definition of "access" ("obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage") indicate that the Ninth Circuit misread this component.