Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] Section 1037 also contains specific provisions relating to forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 1037(c). For more information about forfeitures, please contact the Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section of the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice at (202) 514-1263.

  35. F. Wire Fraud: 18 U.S.C. § 1343
  36. One particularly powerful and commonly applicable charge to consider is wire fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1343. The United States Attorneys' Manual provides extensive guidance regarding wire fraud charges, see USAM § 9-43.000, as does the manual Identity Theft and Social Security Fraud (2004).

    Title 18, United States Code, Section 1343 provides:

    Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits, or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
  37. 1. Application to network crimes
  38. Courts have recognized a variety of means of communications as falling under the wire fraud statute, including facsimile, telex, modem, and Internet transmissions. See, e.g., United States v.