Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] For the full list of RICO predicate offenses, see 18 U.S.C. § 1961.

  39. 2. Penalties
  40. Violations of this section are felonies, punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1343. If the violation affects a financial institution, the maximum penalty rises to a fine of up to $1,000,000, imprisonment for not more than 30 years, or both. Id.

  41. G. Communication Interference: 18 U.S.C. § 1362
  42. Where a compromised computer is owned or used by the United States for communications purposes, 18 U.S.C. § 1362 may provide an alternative or additional charge.

    Title 18, United States Code, Section 1362 provides:

    Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States, whether constructed or in process of construction, or willfully or maliciously interferes in any way with the working or use of any such line, or system, or willfully or maliciously obstructs, hinders, or delays the transmission of any communication over any such line, or system, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
  43. 1. Application to Network Crimes
  44. Section 1362 applies to "any of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1362. The list of covered communications systems could include, for example, those used to provide electronic mail services.