Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] In cases of terrorism-related aggravated identity theft, including that related to section 1030(a)(1), that section imposes an additional five-year term of imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(2). In most cases, the additional terms of imprisonment will run consecutively, not concurrently. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b).

    For questions regarding the application of this provision, please contact the Fraud Section of the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice at (202) 514-7023.

  23. D. Access Device Fraud: 18 U.S.C. § 1029
  24. Ten separate activities relating to access devices are criminalized in 18 U.S.C. § 1029. The term "access device" is broadly defined to mean "any card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, personal identification number, or other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds (other than a transfer originated solely by paper instrument)." 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1). Access devices related to network crimes might include passwords, electronic banking account numbers, and credit card numbers.

    Generally speaking, section 1029 prohibits the production, use, possession, or trafficking of unauthorized or counterfeit access devices.