Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] If Theofel's broad interpretation of "electronic storage" were correct, prosecutions under section 2701 would be substantially less difficult, as it can be hard to prove that communications fall within the traditional narrow interpretation of "electronic storage." However, CCIPS continues to question whether Theofel was correctly decided, since little reason exists for treating old email differently than other material a user may choose to store on a network. Any prosecutor considering a prosecution under section 2701 that relies on Theofel is urged to contact CCIPS for consultation.

  11. 5. Purpose
  12. Felony charges require proof of one additional element: that the defendant acted "for purposes of commercial advantage, malicious destruction or damage, or private commercial gain, or in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act." 18 U.S.C. § 2701(b)(1).[FN1] This element was added by the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107- 296, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002), and it applies to conduct after January 23, 2003. All first-time violations of section 2701 prior to that date are misdemeanors.