Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] Several federal laws apply to identity theft, including 18 U.S.C. § 1028. That section criminalizes eight types of conduct involving fraudulent identification documents or the unlawful use of identification information. Section 1028(a)(7), enacted as part of the Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act of 1998, and amended in 2004 by the Identity Theft Penalty Enhancement Act, will apply to some network crime cases.

    Title 18, United States Code, Section 1028(a)(7) provides:

    Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section—
    (7) knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

    The term "means of identification" is defined as "any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual." 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7).