Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] A charge under section 2701 has four essential elements. A felony conviction requires proof of one additional element.

    Summary

    1. Intentional access
    2. without or in excess of authorization
    3. a facility that provided an electronic communication service
    4. obtained, altered, or prevented authorized access to a communication in electronic storage
    5. (felonies only) for commercial advantage, malicious destruction or damage, private commercial gain, or in furtherance of a criminal or tortious act

    Title 18, United States Code, Section 2701(a) provides:

    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section whoever—
    (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or
    (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility;
    and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
  3. 1. Intentional Access
  4. The mens rea element of a section 2701 violation is that the defendant's unauthorized access (or access in excess of authorization) was intentional.