Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In its comments to the regulatory amendment, the Department noted that Part 404 better reflected the current state of the law as the Part 410 criteria had not been revised since 1972.  65 Fed. Reg. 80,016 (Dec. 20, 2000).

 

NOTE:  At the time of printing of this edition of the Benchbook, there were no published Board or circuit court cases interpreting the amended overpayment regulations.  The provisions at 20 C.F.R. § 404.506 provide that "there shall be no adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment under title II has been made to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be against equity and good conscience."  The standards under Parts 404 and 410 (i.e. determining whether the claimant is without fault and assessing whether recovery would be defeat the purpose of title IV or be against equity and good conscience) are the same.