Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 65 Fed. Reg. 80,016 (Dec. 20, 2000).

 

 

C.      "Defeat the purpose of title IV of the Act" defined

 

1.                Generally

 

The provisions at § 410.561c state that the phrase "defeat the purpose of title IV" means to "deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses."   Similarly, the provisions at 20 C.F.R. § 404.508, (which are referenced in the amended regulations) define the phrase as "to deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses."  The regulation further provides that "[t]his depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs."  20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a).