Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Altmeyer's treatment records were admitted as evidence under § 725.414(a)(4), the record did not contain a "medical report prepared by Dr. Altmeyer pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 725.414(a)(3)(i)" such that his deposition was inadmissible under these provisions as well.

 

        B.      Must be based on admissible evidence

 

        The regulations require that medical reports and expert medical testimony be based solely on evidence admitted into the record.  A review of case law on this issue is set forth supra in this Chapter.

 

C.      At the hearing

 

The regulatory provisions at § 725.457(a) have been amended to provide that "[a]ny party who intends to present the testimony of an expert witness at a hearing, including any physician, regardless of whether the physician has previously prepared a medical report, shall so notify all other parties to the claim at least 10 days before the hearing."  20 C.F.R. § 725.457(a) (2008) (emphasis added).  The regulations also contain the following additional restrictions: