Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] (d) A physician whose testimony is permitted under this section may testify as to any other medical evidence of record, but shall not be permitted to testify as to any medical evidence relevant to the miner's condition that is not admissible.

 

20 C.F.R. § 725.457 (2008). 

 

In its comments, the Department noted that inclusion of subsection (d) was necessary to ensure the parties adherence to the evidentiary limitations.  65 Fed. Reg. 80,002 (Dec. 20, 2000). 

 

D.      By deposition

 

It is noted that § 725.458 provides that "[t]he testimony of any physician which is taken by deposition shall be subject to the limitations on the scope of testimony contained in § 725.457(d)."  20 C.F.R. § 725.458 (2008).


 

E.      Notice to opposing party