Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Except to the extent permitted by § 725.456 and § 725.310(b), the limitations set forth in this section shall apply to all proceedings conducted with respect to a claim, and no documentary evidence pertaining to liability shall be admitted in any further proceeding conducted with respect to a claim unless it is submitted to the district director in accordance with this section.

 

20 C.F.R. § 725.414(d) (2008). 

 

B.      Evidence related to responsible operator excluded absent "extraordinary circumstances"

 

                1.      The regulation

 

Subsection 725.456(b)(1) provides that "[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the identification of a responsible operator which was not submitted to the district director shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances."  20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) (2008).