Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] E.      Notice to opposing party

 

The regulations continue to require that adequate notice be given to the opposing party of any expert witness which will testify at the hearing or by deposition.  20 C.F.R. § 725.458 (2008) (30 days' notice of a deposition must be provided); 20 C.F.R. § 725.457(a) (2008) (10 days' notice of any witness to be called to testify at the hearing).

 

          F.      Expert witness fees, apportionment of

 

The witness fees continue to be based upon the fees and mileage received by witnesses before the courts of the United States.  20 C.F.R. § 725.459(a) (2008).  However, § 725.459(b) provides, in part, as follows:

 

If such witness is required to attend the hearing, give a deposition or respond to interrogatories for cross-examination purposes, the proponent of the witness shall pay the witness' fee.  If the claimant is the proponent of the witness whose cross-examination is sought, and demonstrates, within time limits established by the administrative law judge, that he would be deprived of ordinary and necessary living expenses if required to pay the witness fee and mileage necessary to produce the witness for cross-examination, the administrative law judge shall apportion the costs of such cross-examination among the parties to the case.  The administrative law judge shall not apportion any costs against the fund in a case in which the district director has designated a responsible operator, except that the fund shall remain liable for any costs associated with the cross-examination of the physician who performed the complete pulmonary evaluation pursuant to § 725.406.

 

20 C.F.R. § 725.459(b) (2008).