Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Chao, 292 F.3d 849, 873-74 (D.C.Cir. 2002).  In its comments, the Department states that "[b]ecause the Department has now limited the amount of documentary medical evidence in the record, it cannot allow the parties to avoid that limitation by presenting an expert witness who will be free to examine additional material that may not be admitted into the record."  65 Fed. Reg. 80,001 (Dec. 20, 2000). 

[6]  The provisions at 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) (2008) provide, in part, that "[m]edical evidence in excess of the limitations contained in § 725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of good cause."  See also 20 C.F.R. §§ 725.414(a)(1)(i) and 725.414(a)(3)(i) (2008).  Also, it is noted that the parties may not agree to waive the evidentiary limitations.  Rather, the regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 725.414 provides that the evidentiary limitations may be exceeded only if the judge determines that "good cause" is established.  Compare the regulatory language at 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(3), which allows documentary evidence not exchanged at least 20 days prior to the hearing, to be admitted on finding "good cause" or on "the written consent of the parties or on the record at the hearing." 

[7]  Brian C. Murchison, Due Process, Black Lung, and the Shaping of Administrative Justice, 54 Admin. Law 1025, 1117 (Summer 2002).

[8] 292 F.3d at 873-74.

[9]  Krizner v. U.S. Steel Mining Co., 17 B.L.R. 1-31 (1992)(en banc).

[10]  20 C.F.R. §725.456(b)(3) (2008).

[11]  Borgeson v.