Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Bush did not refer to inadmissible evidence and the report was considered only to the extent that it offered "an assessment of claimant's biopsy tissue for the existence of pneumoconiosis."  The report could not be considered as a medical opinion under § 725.414(a)(1) because Employer had designated the reports of two other physicians under this category.  As a result, Dr. Bush's opinion on disability causation was inadmissible.

 

H.       "Good cause" standard for admitting

evidence over limitations

 

The provisions at § 725.456 state that "[m]edical evidence in excess of the limitations contained in § 725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of good cause."  20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) (2008).


 

1.                Prior to the regulatory amendments

 

a.      Introduction