Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] As a result, the majority held that "x-ray interpretations and other medical records are included in the term ‘documentary evidence' referenced in 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1)."[37]

 

C.      Dismissal by administrative law judge not permitted

 

Finally, it is noted that § 725.465(b) provides that "[t]he administrative law judge shall not dismiss the operator designated as the responsible operator by the district director, except upon the motion or written agreement of the Director."  20 C.F.R. § 725.465(b) (2008).  In its comments, the Department states the following: 

 

The revised regulation is intended to . . . ensure that the designated responsible operator and the Director have the opportunity to fully litigate the liability issue at all levels.