Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] We have carefully studied the entire record, the ALJ's findings and conclusions and the arguments of the parties concerning Village liability for its failure to promote Moder in May 2000. We find the ALJ's analysis of the record to be meticulous and complete and his legal conclusions without error. Because of its exceptional comprehensiveness and clarity, we adopt the ALJ's R. D. & O. on the question whether the Village violated § 1367, R. D. & O. at 1 – 30, as our own and for that reason attach the R. D. & O. hereto.


[Page 7]

   2. Relief awarded by the ALJ

      a. Backpay

   The Clean Water Act provides in relevant part:

    If he [the Secretary] finds that such violation [of § 1367] did occur, he shall issue a decision, incorporating an order therein and his findings, requiring the party committing such violation to take such affirmative action to abate the violation as the Secretary of Labor deems appropriate, including, but not limited to, the rehiring or reinstatement of the employee or representative of employees to his former position with compensation . . . .

33 U.S.C.A. § 1367(b).

   The purpose of a backpay award is to make the injured employee whole. Hobby v. Georgia Power Co., ALJ No. 90-ERA-30, ARB Nos. 98-166, 98-169, slip op. at 12 (ARB Feb. 9, 2001), aff'd sub nom. Georgia Power Co. v. United States Dep't of Labor, 52 Fed.