Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] May 25, 1999 Notice of Reissuance of Recommended Decision and Order.


[Page 2]

   Department of Labor regulations establishing procedures for the handling of discrimination complaints under TSCA and other environmental whistleblower laws provide that any party seeking review of an ALJ's recommended decision "shall file a petition for review with the Administrative Review Board . . . ." 29 C.F.R. §24.8 (1998). The regulation also provides that "[t]o be effective, such a petition must be received within ten business days of the date of the recommended decision of the administrative law judge, and shall be served on all parties and on the Chief Administrative Law Judge." Ibid.

   On May 21, 1999, within 10 business days of the ALJ's original decision, Hewlett- Packard filed a petition for review with the Administrative Review Board.