Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See Pub. L. No. 103-272, July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 745 ("An act to revise, codify, and enact without substantive change certain general and permanent laws, related to transportation . . . ."). The ALJ used the correct citation, 49 U.S.C. §31105, in the remainder of the Recommended Decision. Later in the decision, the ALJ mistakenly provided the text of the STAA as it existed prior to the 1994 codification. Accordingly, we correct the citation and the quotation on page 7 of the Recommended Decision as follows:

   Section 31105(a) provides:

(1) A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because

(A) the employee, or another person at the employee's request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding; or

(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because

(i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or

(ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition.

(2) Under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) of this subsection, an employee's apprehension of serious injury is reasonable only if a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that the unsafe condition establishes a real danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to health. To qualify for protection, the employee must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition.


[Page 3]

   The record fully supports the ALJ's well reasoned decision, and we adopt the attached ALJ's decision with the corrections noted above.

   SO ORDERED.

      PAUL GREENBERG
      Chair

      E. COOPER BROWN
      Member

      CYNTHIA L. ATTWOOD
      Member



Phone Numbers