Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Beveridge testified that "[b]y not seeing [the sticker] on the vehicle . . . I had no actual proof that the registration was renewed. And to me, getting a verbal [sic] on the phone that yes, it's renewed, means nothing . . . . You can produce [the registration] at a later date, but not that sticker. That's got to be on the vehicle." T. 44-45.7

   Beveridge's reliance on New York law is misplaced and inapposite. Vehicle and Traffic Law §401(4) (1996) states, in part:

If a vehicle does not have affixed a validating sticker which indicates the plate number, the vehicle identification number and the expiration date of the registration, the failure to produce the certificate of registration, or a photostatic copy of such certificate, shall be presumptive evidence of operating a motor vehicle or trailer which is not registered as required by this article.


[Page 5]

This section does not require that a vehicle's registration must be carried at all times. It merely states that the failure to produce the certificate of registration or a copy when requested by a law enforcement officer is presumptive evidence that the vehicle is not registered as required by law. If Beveridge had been pulled over without a proper sticker and ticketed because the registration was not produced, Waste Stream8 could have rebutted the presumption and avoided conviction for illegal operation by subsequently providing its valid registration certificate or a copy.