Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See R. D. & O. at 5-6, holding that neither clauses (i) nor (ii) of Section 31105(a)(1)(B) were violated since the inability of the vehicle to start obviously precluded the Complainant from refusing to operate it.

   Rather, this proceeding was brought under the STAA employee complaint provision at 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A), which states:

A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because—

(A) the employee, or another person at the employee's request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding … .