ARB CASE NO. 03-005
[…] 3 The R. D. & O. did not contain any credibility determinations regarding the Complainant's testimony.
4 The ALJ's R. D. &. O. contains complete factual findings that we summarize for purpose of this decision.
7 The Connecticut police found no evidence supporting his kidnapping claim in the legal sense. Apr. 11, 2002 OSHA dismissal letter at 2.
8 The ALJ quoted a prior version of the refusal to drive provisions, inapplicable to this case. See R. D. & O. at 5. 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(B) now provides:
A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because—
(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because—
(i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or
(ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition.
OSHA's dismissal letter stated that its investigation revealed that Nationwide informed Forrest that the replacement license plate information would be faxed to the service center. Id. at 2.