Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Safety-related complaints under 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A) include complaints raised to an employer as well as to government authorities. Clean Harbors, 146 F.3d at 19-21; Schwartz v. Young's Commercial Transfer, Inc., ARB No. 02-122, ALJ No. 01-STA-33, slip op. at 9 (ARB Oct. 31, 2003); Bettner v. Daymark, Inc., ARB No. 01-088, ALJ No. 00-STA-041, slip op. at 23 (Oct. 31, 2003).

   Similarly, an employee's STAA proceeding against another employer is cognizable under 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A) (person may not discharge an employee because he has "begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard or order, or has testified . . . in such a proceeding"). See Yellow Freight Sys., Inc. v. Martin, 954 F.2d 353, 356-57 (6th Cir. 1992).