ARB CASE NO. 02-071
[…] Section 392.7 of 49 C.F.R. provides: "No commercial motor vehicle shall be driven unless the driver is satisfied that the following parts and accessories are in good working order . . . ." The list that follows includes tires. Tire specifications appear at 49 C.F.R. § 393.75 (2002).
Section 396.11 of 49 C.F.R. requires drivers to prepare a written report at the completion of each day's work covering vehicle parts and accessories, including tires. Drivers should be aware of the condition of the parts and accessories after having operated the unit during the preceding ten hours of drive time. Section 396.13 of 49 C.F.R. requires that a driver "[b]e satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition" prior to its operation.
Under section 395.2 of 49 C.F.R., "on duty" time is "all time from the time a driver begins to work or is required to be in readiness to work until the time the driver is relieved from work and all responsibility for performing work."