ARB CASE NO. 01-091
[…] Roadway Express, Inc., ARB Nos. 02-008 and 02-064, ALJ No. 2000-STA-47, slip op. at 3 (ARB June 27, 2003). In addition, we accord special weight to an ALJ's demeanor-based credibility determinations. Becker v. West Side Transp., Inc., ARB No. 01-032, ALJ No. 00-STA-4, slip op. at 5 (ARB Feb. 27, 2003); Trachman v. Orkin Exterminating Co., Inc., ARB No. 01-067, ALJ No. 2000-TSC-3, slip op. at 2 (ARB Apr. 25, 2003).
ISSUES ON APPEAL
1. Whether substantial evidence supports the ALJ's factual findings that the Complainant did not prove essential elements of his discrimination claim under 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(l)(B)(i), prohibiting discharge or discipline of an employee "because the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health."
2. Whether the ALJ's legal conclusions were correct.
[Page 2]
We answer both questions in the affirmative except for our disagreement with the ALJ's application of a dual motive analysis to this case.
BACKGROUND