Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] [ENDNOTES]

1 Citations to the record are as follows: "Tr." for the hearing transcript and "ALJX," "CX," "RX," and "JX" for the Administrative Law Judge's, Complainant's, Respondent's and Joint Exhibits, respectively.

2 The front end problems continued well after the termination of Helgren's employment. Id. at 19. The repair made on March 28, 2000, may have finally corrected the problem. Id.

3 The ALJ's numerous findings of fact are thorough and detailed as are his credibility determinations. The clarity of these findings greatly facilitated the Board's efforts.

4 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(c)(1) reads as follows:

(1) Every motor carrier or its agent shall certify on the original driver vehicle inspection report which lists any defect or deficiency that the defect or deficiency has been repaired or that repair is unnecessary before the vehicle is operated again.

5 We reviewed the OSHA Investigator's Discrimination Case Activity Worksheet, the Assistant Secretary's Findings and Preliminary Order, and the Prehearing Statement of the Prosecuting Party. ALJX 4, 1, 20.