Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] R. D. & O. slip op. at 49.

   His finding that Young failed to prove she engaged in this form of protected activity, R. D. & O. slip op. at 49, is supported by substantial evidence.


[Page 6]

      (b) Refusal to drive based on apprehension of injury

   Young contends that she was ordered to drive trucks that lacked working speedometers and whose computerized speed gauges were inoperative. She says that she refused to obey these orders out of a reasonable apprehension of injury. Her reasonable refusals, she argues, played a part in Schlumberger's decision to RIF her.

   Subsection 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii) protects employees who refuse to operate vehicles because of a "reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition." To prevail under this provision, the employee must show that her apprehension was objectively reasonable and that she sought but was unable to obtain correction of the problem. 42 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(2).6