Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] A. May 22, 1998 accident report. As noted, Metheany attempted to prove a causal connection between his May 22 1998 complaint that RPS failed to file an accident report about damage to another contractor's tractor that occurred in an RPS yard and RPS' May 27, 1998 decision not to renew Metheany's contract in December 1998. Metheany's brief to ALJ at 7; Metheany's brief to ARB at 5. The Complainant did not demonstrate under 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a) that his call "related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order" by RPS. Instead, his complaint concerned the purely business issue of whether RPS would assist in notifying the contractor's insurance provider of the damage. See Poll v.