Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] R. D. & O. at 5-6.

   The STAA protects employees, not employers. The STAA, 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1), provides in pertinent part that a "person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee . . . because -- (A) the employee . . . has filed a complaint . . . related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order . . . ." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31101(2) defines an "employee" as "a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when personally operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer . . . ." (emphasis added).