Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See also 29 C.F.R. § 1978.101(d). 49 U.S.C.A. § 31101(3)(A) then defines an "employer" as "a person engaged in a business affecting commerce that owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns an employee to operate the vehicle in commerce . . . ." (emphasis added). Thus, an independent contractor who is an employer of other drivers is not an employee for STAA purposes, unless he is personally operating a vehicle.