Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] R.J. Vyhnalek Trucking, ARB No. 99-110, ALJ No. 96-STA-35, slip op. at 2 (ARB June 28, 2002); Tucker v. Connecticut Winpump Co., ARB No. 02-005, ALJ No. 2001-STA-53, slip op. at 2-3 (ARB Mar. 15, 2002), and cases cited.


[Page 5]

DISCUSSION

I. Metheany Not Protected Employee

   The ALJ correctly concluded that the Complainant was acting as an independent contractor of RPS, rather than as an employee, when he engaged in the alleged protected activity, and that, therefore, the STAA did not extend to him. R. D. & O. at 5-6.

   The STAA protects employees, not employers. The STAA, 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1), provides in pertinent part that a "person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee . . . because -- (A) the employee . . . has filed a complaint . . . related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order . . . ." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31101(2) defines an "employee" as "a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when personally operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer . . . ."