ARB CASE NO. 02-027
[…] Exhibit 7 is a December 10, 1988 memorandum advising Bailey to sign the copies of the Superfund agreement covering December 15, 1988, to December 14, 1989, as soon as possible so that funds can be released for Virginia's use.
11See 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(a) ("Within thirty (30) days after the service of a complaint, each respondent shall file an answer.") (emphasis supplied); 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(b) ("Failure of the respondent to file an answer within the time provided shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of his right to appear and contest the allegations . . . and to authorize the administrative law judge to find the facts as alleged in the complaint and to enter an initial or final decision containing such findings . . . .").
12 Ewald also asked the ARB to "determine" that the Assistant Secretary of OSHA "could intervene on her behalf" against Virginia to "ensure that wrongdoing does not go unpunished."