ARB CASE NO. 02-027
[…] 9 Though Ewald argues only with respect to CERCLA, the CWA and the RCRA (now known as the Solid Waste Disposal Act (SWDA)) also prohibit any "person" from engaging in the prohibited activities. See 33 U.S.C.A § 1367(a)(West 2001); 42 U.S.C.A. § 6971(a)(West 2003). "Person" is defined in both acts to include a state. 33 U.S.C.A. § 1362(5); 42 U.S.C.A. § 6903(15). SDWA prohibits an "employer" from discharging or otherwise discriminating against employees who have engaged in protected activities. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 300j-9(i)(1)(West 2003). "Employer" is not defined, but another section of the statute's protection provisions reads, in part: "Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of [section 300j-9(i)(1)] may . . . file . . . a complaint with the Secretary of Labor . . . alleging such discharge or discrimination." 42 U.S.C.A. § 300j-9(i)(2)(A). The definition of "person" includes a "State." 42 U.S.C.A. § 300f(12).