Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Workers rise to the top of the Local 3 list, and thus become eligible for placement, as workers higher on the list are placed in jobs. When there is more demand for insulators than are available locally, out of town insulators who are members of the Asbestos Workers Union ("travelers") are referred by the local. See Transcript (T.) 106-122 (Scarl); T. 38-40 (Maloney); T. 278-280 (Cline).

5 As we discuss below, Complainant Sean McCafferty was barred from the Davis-Besse site in November 1994 for reasons unrelated to the unplanned exposure.

6 Section 2210(n)(2) of the Price-Anderson Act provides in pertinent part:

With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place . . . shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy.

7 "Whole body count" is the result of a bioassay which determines the level of radioactive material, if any, a new worker is bringing with him to his job. It allows the employer to establish a baseline prior to the incoming employee being exposed to radioactivity. R. D. and O. at 5.