Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See e.g., Greene v. EPA, ARB No. 02-050, ALJ No. 02-SWD-1 (ARB Sept. 18, 2002); Amato v. Assured Transportation and Delivery, Inc., ARB No. 98-167, ALJ No. 98-TSC-6 (ARB Jan. 31, 2000); Hasan v. Commonwealth Edison Co., ARB No. 99-097; ALJ No. 99-ERA-17 (ARB Sept. 16, 1999); Carter v. B & W Nuclear Technologies, Inc., ALJ No. 94-ERA-13 (Sec'y Sept. 28, 1994).

   As we recently held in Greene, slip op. at 3, the Board's policy against interlocutory appeals incorporates 28 U.S.C.A. § 1291's final decision requirement, which provides that the courts of appeals have jurisdiction "from all final decisions of the district courts . . . except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court." Pursuant to § 1291, ordinarily, a party may not prosecute an appeal until the district court has issued a decision that, "ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment." Catlin v. United States, 324 U.S. 229, 233 (1945).