ARB CASE NO. 99-109
[…] Appearances: For the Complainant:
Michael B. Garcia, Pro se, Sacramento, California
ORDER ACCEPTING PETITION FOR REVIEW
AND ESTABLISHING BRIEFING SCHEDULE
The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) issued his Recommended Decision
and Order (R. D. & O.) in this case arising under the employee protection provisions of the Clean
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §7622 (1994) on May 17, 1999. Department of Labor regulations
implementing the whistleblower provisions of the Clean Air Act provide that any party seeking
review of a R. D. & O. must file a petition for review with the Administrative Review Board
(ARB). 29 C.F.R. §24.8(a)(1998). The regulations provide further that "[t]o be effective,
such a petition must be received within ten business days of the date of the [R. D. & O.] . . .
." Id.
The tenth business day after May 17, 1999 (the date of the R. D. & O.) was
June 1, 1999. The complainant, Michael Garcia, received the ALJ's R. D. & O. on May 23, 1999.
His handwritten Petition for Review is dated May 28, 1999, and the ARB received it on June 10,
1999.