Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In the absence of any factual support for the notion that Rockefeller filed a CAA environmental whistleblower complaint with the EPA we conclude that equitable tolling on the basis of that incident is not justified.


[Page 8]

   Rockefeller also argues that his MSPB challenge to DOE's decision to discharge him tolled the CAA's statute of limitations. But the record clearly shows that Rockefeller was raising an entirely independent claim under the Federal Whistleblower Protection Act, 5 U.S.C. §2302(b)(8), not the CAA. The Whistleblower Protection Act prohibits the taking of a personnel action because of "any disclosure of information by an employee . . . which the employee . . . reasonably believes evidences--(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety . . . ." 5 U.S.C. §2302(b)(8). Thus, Rockefeller's argument is that he made a complaint to the MSPB that he was being removed from his position in retaliation for engaging in activity protected by the CAA whistleblower provision.