Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] RD&O at 44-45.

11 For the remainder of this decision, the term "environmental acts" will not include the TSCA.

12 In the second complaint, Berkman realleged incidents of harassment that predated his first complaint. Berkman requested consolidation of his first and second complaints. ALJX 26 at ¶42. The ALJ granted consolidation. ALJX 29.

13 Secretary Order 2-96, 61 Fed. Reg. 19,978 (May 23, 1996).

14 The quoted language is found in the CAA, 42 U.S.C. §7622(a). The other environmental acts at issue in this case, the WPCA, 33 U.S.C. §13679(a), the CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. §9610(a), and the SWDA, 42 U.S.C. §6971(a), use the language: "No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, any employee" because he engaged in protected activities (emphasis added).

15 Therefore, we reject the ALJ's finding, RD&O at 38, that Berkman's removal from the Tank Consolidation Project was not part of a hostile work environment.