ARB CASE NO. 98-100
[…] 9 Letter to Acting Chief Judge John Vittone from Edward A. Slavin, Jr., dated June 26, 1995.
10 The employee protection provisions of SWDA and the CERCLA contain different language than the other whistleblower statutes. Specifically, SWDA states: "[n]o person shall fire, or in any way discriminate against, or cause to be fired, or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter . . . ." 42 U.S.C.A. §6971 (a). CERCLA states: "[n]o person shall fire or in any discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has provided information to a State or to the Federal Government . . . ." 42 U.S.C.A. §9610 (a). Shelton has not suggested that these differences in wording create different standards for evaluating whether an action is adverse.