In The Matter Of:
[…] experience with cancer under intense questioning in depositions
and at trial by counsel for Respondents" (Complaint, ¶ 37)
were not based upon fact. See Varnadore III, Br. in
Support of Respondents' Motion to Dismiss at 11-15 and APX G.
Varnadore made no attempt to counter this evidence. Thus, there
are no outstanding issues of material fact regarding this claim,
and Energy Systems is entitled to summary decision as a matter of
law.
3. Posting of the ERA.
Varnadore alleged that Energy Systems had not properly
posted the whistleblower provision of the ERA as required by 42
U.S.C. § 5851(a)(i) (1988 and Supp. V 1993), which states
that "[t]he provisions of this section shall be prominently
posted in any place of employment to which this section applies."
Varnadore III Complaint, ¶¶ 47-53. However, Varnadore
conceded that Energy Systems has posted "the text of the statute.
. . ." Id. at ¶ 50. Varnadore's complaint
apparently is that Energy Systems has posted the text of the
statute "rather than explanatory material that would make it