Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] III 1991).

    SO ORDERED.

      DAVID A. O'BRIEN
      Chair

      KARL J. SANDSTROM
      Member

      JOYCE D. MILLER
      Alternate Member

[ENDNOTES]

1 Allowable maximum civil money penalties that may be assessed for violations of the child labor standards occurring subsequent to November 5, 1990, were increased from ,000 to $10,000. 29 U.S.C. § 216(e). Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-598, § 3103, 104 Stat. 1388-29.

2 The regulations pertaining to agricultural jobs are not relevant in this case.

3 The Act at 29 U.S.C. § 212(c) entitled Oppressive child labor provides: "No employer shall employ any child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce."

   The Act at 29 U.S.C. § 203(l) defines Oppressive child labor and provides, in part: