O. at 8. The ALJ concluded from the evidence before him at the hearing, including Dennis'
[…] Act as amended, 29 U.S.C. §§ 212, 216(e) (1988 and Supp. III 1991).
SO ORDERED.
DAVID A. O'BRIEN
Chair
KARL J. SANDSTROM
Member
JOYCE D. MILLER
Alternate Member
[ENDNOTES]
1 Allowable maximum civil
money penalties that may be assessed for violations of the child labor standards occurring subsequent
to November 5, 1990, were increased from ,000 to $10,000. 29 U.S.C. § 216(e). Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-598, § 3103, 104 Stat. 1388-29.
2 The regulations
pertaining to agricultural jobs are not relevant in this case.
3 The Act at 29
U.S.C. § 212(c) entitled Oppressive child labor provides: "No employer
shall employ any child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in any
enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce."
The Act at 29 U.S.C. § 203(l) defines Oppressive child labor
and provides, in part:
The Secretary of Labor shall provide by regulation or order that the employment of employees
between the ages of fourteen and sixteen years . . . shall not be deemed to constitute oppressive