Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] For example, under the Executive Order a military school is a "military installation" yet military schools such as the Naval Academy or the Army War College do not possess traditional military capability.

   Finally, Riggers offers two arguments which try to bring the ARD within the Executive Order's broad definition of a "public building" as "any Government- owned building . . . which is generally suitable for office or storage space or both." First, Riggers claims that the ARD is used for research, storage, warehousing and office space and, therefore, is a public building as defined in §§2(a)(5) and (6) of the Executive Order.8 This argument is flawed because it overlooks the plain language of the Executive Order which states that the term "public building" "shall not include any such buildings . . . on military installations (including any fort, camp, post, naval training station, airfield, proving ground, military supply depot, military school, or any similar facility of the Department of Defense)." Exec. Order No. 12,933 §2(a)(H) (emphasis added).