Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Riggers directed his hearing request to the Chief Administrative Law Judge who referred it to the Division to determine whether there was any relevant issue of fact. Because Riggers had not identified any relevant fact in dispute the Division advised Riggers to file an appeal directly with this Board. See 29 C.F.R. §9.103(b) (2000).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

   The Administrative Review Board has the authority "to hear and decide in its discretion appeals concerning questions of law and fact from determinations of the Administrator." 29 C.F.R. §9.107(a); see also Secretary's Order No. 2-96, 61 Fed. Reg. 19,978 (May 3, 1996). In reviewing the Administrator's decision the Board acts "as the authorized representative of the Secretary and shall act fully and finally on behalf of the Secretary" in matters under its jurisdiction. 29 C.F.R. §9.107(g). Accordingly, the Board is not bound by either the Administrator's findings or his conclusions of law, but reviews both de novo.

ISSUE