The majority suggests that even if it were to concede that Exxon
[…] recommenced the 12-step program. Plaintiff's 12/17/93 Resp. to Defendant's Exceptions at 54.
12 Alcohol "dependence" is
characterized by continuous drinking. In contrast, alcohol "abuse" generates dysfunctional
behavior. See, e.g., Rodgers v. Lehman, 869 F.2d at 255 (alcohol abuse characterized
by episodic or "binge" drinking -- excessive drinking followed by period of abstinence).
13 Under section 503 of the
Rehabilitation Act, a qualified handicapped individual is "capable of performing a particular job,
with reasonable accommodation to his or her handicap." 41 C.F.R. § 60-741.2. Under the
ADA, a qualified individual with a disability "satisfies the requisite skill, experience, education
and other job-related requirements of the employment position . . . and . . . with or without
reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of such position." 29 C.F.R.
§ 1630.2(m). Congress intended that standards under the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA
be consistent. 29 U.S.C. § 793(e); 42 U.S.C. § 12117(b). The Rehabilitation Act
regulations recently were revised to incorporate the "with or without reasonable accommodation"