Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Id.

   "[T]he regulations governing this case," according to the ALJ, are 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.605 and 655.630. She interpreted those regulations as follows:

Once a claim has been investigated, and a determination has been made by the Administrator, an aggrieved party may then appeal the Administrator's decision to the Office of Administrative Law Judges ("OALJ") [i.e., request a hearing]. Section 655.630 provides in part that a complainant may request a hearing where "the Administrator determines, after investigation, that there is no basis for a finding that an attesting employer has committed violation(s) . . . ." Thus, based upon the regulations, an appeal may only be made if it specifically contests the Administrator's determination that an attesting employer has "(i) Failed to meet conditions attested to; or (ii) Misrepresented a material fact in an attestation." 20 C.F.R. § 655.605.

Order at 3-4 (emphasis added). We disagree. True, Section 655.630(c)(3) requires that a party requesting a hearing "[s]pecify the issue or issues stated in the notice of determination giving rise to such request." But by concluding that she lacked jurisdiction because PacSteve did not "specifically contest" the Administrator's finding that Boyang did not violate the Act, the ALJ read 20 C.F.R. § 655.630(c)(3) as a jurisdictional requirement rather than what it actually is.