Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In this circumstance, the regulations provide that a complainant may request a hearing. 20 C.F.R. § 655.630(b)(1) ("[t]he complainant or any other interested party may request a hearing where the Administrator determines, after investigation, that there is no basis for a finding that an attesting employer has committed violation(s)"). Thus, we find that PacSteve was entitled to file, and did timely file, a request for a hearing pursuant to this regulation. Pet. for Rev., Exh. C.2 Therefore, the ALJ had jurisdiction of this case. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.645(a) ("Upon receipt of a timely request for a hearing filed pursuant to and in accordance with § 655.630 of this part, the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall promptly appoint an administrative law judge to hear the case.").

   The ALJ erred in concluding that PacSteve's request for a hearing was deficient and in dismissing PacSteve's case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.