Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] [Page 5]

DISCUSSION

   In his September 6, 2002 determination, Murphy stated that based on evidence obtained in the Wage and Hour Division investigation of PacSteve's complaint, "it has been determined that no violation will be cited for failure to make a bona fide offer of work to qualified stevedore companies." Pet. for Rev., Exh. B. We find that the Administrator therefore determined that Boyang did not violate its attestation, the INA, or the implementing regulations. In this circumstance, the regulations provide that a complainant may request a hearing. 20 C.F.R. § 655.630(b)(1) ("[t]he complainant or any other interested party may request a hearing where the Administrator determines, after investigation, that there is no basis for a finding that an attesting employer has committed violation(s)"). Thus, we find that PacSteve was entitled to file, and did timely file, a request for a hearing pursuant to this regulation. Pet. for Rev., Exh. C.2 Therefore, the ALJ had jurisdiction of this case.