Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] D&O at 4. He held that the contractor's violations did not "amount to culpable conduct." Id. at 4.

    Because the SCA requirements were plain from the face of IRM's contract, Barnes was at least culpably negligent in failing to read and perform them. As we have observed, 29 C.F.R. § 4.188 (b)(1) provides that "negligent or willful disregard of the contract requirements and of the Act and regulations, including a contractor's plea of ignorance of the Act's requirements where the obligation to comply with the Act is plain from the contract . . .." do not establish "unusual circumstances."